Every car wash in our directory carries a Google star rating, and together those ratings add up to more than 815,000 customer reviews from across Florida. That's enough to answer a question drivers ask us all the time: are car washes actually better in some cities than others? They are. The gap between the best-rated and worst-rated big cities is almost half a star, and the washes at the top share a few traits you can spot before you ever pull in.

4.26
average rating of a Florida car wash
44%
of car washes rated 4.5 stars or higher
0.48
stars between the top and bottom city
Key findings
  • West Palm Beach (4.52) and Orlando (4.51) have the best-rated car washes of any Florida city we could rank. Kissimmee, Miami and Riverview round out the top five.
  • Vero Beach (4.04), Boca Raton (4.11) and Gainesville (4.12) rank lowest. Tampa (4.20) trails every other big metro.
  • Free towels are the amenity most linked to high ratings. Washes that offer them average 4.55 stars against 4.06 for washes that don't.
  • Chain express washes outscore independents, 4.48 to 4.18, and the busiest washes (1,000+ reviews) average 4.60.
  • Self-service bays average 3.84, the lowest of any wash type. Detailers average 4.89 but are ranked separately.

How Florida's Car Washes Rate Overall

Our directory lists 2,316 car washes and detailers in 332 Florida cities. For the rankings we kept only locations with at least 10 Google reviews, since a car wash with three reviews can sit at 5.0 on the strength of the owner's friends. We also set detailers aside, for reasons we explain further down. That leaves 1,331 tunnel, automatic and self-service car washes.

Their average rating is 4.26 stars, and 44% of them hold a 4.5 or better. In practice that means a 4.3-star wash in Florida is ordinary, not good. If you want a wash that stands out, look for 4.5 and up.

Florida Cities Ranked by Car Wash Rating

To keep the rankings fair, a city needed at least 10 qualifying car washes to be included. 37 cities cleared that bar. The table shows each city's average rating, the share of its washes rated 4.5 stars or higher, and the total number of Google reviews behind the numbers. Tap any city to see its washes.

RankCityWashesAvg. ratingRated 4.5+Reviews
1West Palm Beach194.5274%15,728
2Orlando514.5159%42,791
3Kissimmee184.4956%16,908
4Miami544.4865%39,346
5Riverview104.4750%9,584
6Pensacola244.4554%8,548
7Lake Worth Beach104.4440%3,371
8Daytona Beach124.3950%3,792
9Fort Pierce114.3845%3,581
10Spring Hill104.3850%6,192
11New Port Richey134.3754%5,643
12Hollywood204.3650%4,730
13Fort Lauderdale174.3647%8,761
14Pompano Beach124.3650%8,095
15Wesley Chapel114.3555%5,595
16St. Petersburg234.3452%40,959
17Largo144.3350%17,586
18Orange Park124.3258%8,899
19Pembroke Pines184.3044%4,478
20Melbourne164.3050%8,806
21Jacksonville474.2947%42,639
22Cape Coral234.2939%13,005
23Brandon124.2858%9,514
24Hialeah224.2845%16,745
25Stuart124.2733%4,081
26St. Augustine164.2244%5,158
27Fort Myers294.2228%14,994
28Tallahassee214.2238%12,623
29Tampa394.2044%22,920
30Ocala224.2041%10,310
31Clearwater114.1945%7,848
32Bradenton234.1757%12,623
33Sarasota174.1641%9,533
34Lakeland204.1435%7,432
35Gainesville124.1250%4,845
36Boca Raton144.1136%7,100
37Vero Beach104.0430%4,212

Green rows are the top five cities, red rows the bottom five. Car washes with at least 10 Google reviews; detailing services excluded. Ties are ordered by number of washes.

The two biggest markets in the state sit near the top. Orlando averages 4.51 across 51 washes and Miami 4.48 across 54, so size alone doesn't drag a city's quality down. Jacksonville (4.29) lands right at the state average, and Tampa (4.20) sits in the bottom ten, behind its own eastern suburbs: Riverview (4.47), Wesley Chapel (4.35) and Brandon (4.28) all outscore it.

A lower city average doesn't mean you can't find a great wash there. Every city on this list has at least one wash with a Value Score of 79 or higher. It means the odds are worse if you pick at random, which is exactly why checking ratings before you go pays off.

What the Best-Rated Washes Have in Common

We compared washes that offer each amenity with those that don't. Every amenity we track comes with a higher average rating, but the size of the gap varies a lot:

AmenityWith itWithoutGap
Free towels4.554.06+0.49
Membership plans4.444.05+0.39
Free vacuums4.374.08+0.29
Mobile pay4.374.09+0.28
Restroom4.414.18+0.23
Undercarriage wash4.384.21+0.17
Hand wash4.344.25+0.09

Average Google rating of car washes with at least 10 reviews, with and without each amenity.

Free towels leading the list makes sense to anyone who has detailed cars for a living. A wash that hands you clean microfiber is a wash that expects you to finish the job properly, and that attention to the last five minutes tends to show up everywhere else. It also keeps customers from wiping their paint with a gas-station paper towel, which is one of the fastest ways to put swirl marks in a clear coat.

One caution: these amenities travel together. Modern express tunnels usually offer towels, vacuums, memberships and app payment as a package, so the table shows what good washes tend to have, not proof that adding towels alone would raise a rating.

Chains vs. Independents

Tagged chain locations average 4.48 stars, and two-thirds of them are rated 4.5 or better. Independent washes average 4.18, with just over a third at 4.5+. The chain average hides a wide spread, though:

Woodie's Wash Shack (12)4.92
ModWash (17)4.84
Big Dan's (11)4.76
El Car Wash (57)4.74
LUV Car Wash (20)4.74
Waters Car Wash (25)4.71
Tidal Wave (21)4.70
Whistle Express (26)4.64
Tommy's Express (25)4.58
Take 5 (17)4.51
Mister Car Wash (67)4.09
Circle K (30)3.58

Average Google rating on a 0–5 scale; number of Florida locations in parentheses. Chains with at least 10 qualifying locations. See all chains on our chain directory.

Regional express chains fill the top of the list. Woodie's Wash Shack, which operates around Tampa Bay, has 12 qualifying locations and every one of them is rated 4.5 or higher. At the other end, Circle K's gas-station washes average 3.58, which matches what most drivers expect from a quick in-bay automatic.

The Busiest Washes Are the Best Rated

You might expect a wash with thousands of reviews to have picked up more complaints along the way. The opposite is true:

10–49 reviews4.06
50–199 reviews4.11
200–999 reviews4.29
1,000+ reviews4.60

Average Google rating on a 0–5 scale, 1,331 car washes grouped by review count.

Washes with more than 1,000 reviews average 4.60 stars, and 73% of them hold a 4.5 or better. Part of that is simple: good washes get busy, and busy washes collect reviews. Some operators also actively ask happy customers for reviews, which lifts both the count and the average. Either way, a high rating backed by hundreds of reviews is the most reliable signal in this data.

Why Detailers and Self-Service Bays Are Different

The 302 detailing businesses in our directory average 4.89 stars, and 96% of them are rated 4.5 or higher. That's excellent, but it isn't comparable to a tunnel wash. A detailer spends hours on one car for one customer who booked the appointment, while an express wash moves hundreds of cars a day. Including detailers would also distort the city rankings. In Deerfield Beach, seven of the ten listings with 10+ reviews are detailers, and counting them would have put the city in first place.

Self-service bays sit at the other end, averaging 3.84 stars, with only 4% at 4.5 or better. A bay is only as good as its pressure, its soap and its foam brush, and your result depends on your own technique as much as on the equipment. If you use one, rinse the foam brush before it touches your paint, or better yet bring your own wash mitt.

How to Use These Numbers

Aim for 4.5 stars with at least 200 reviews. In Florida only about 29% of car washes clear both bars, and the review count means the rating isn't a fluke.

Check for free towels and vacuums. They're the amenities most closely tied to strong ratings, and they let you finish the wash properly instead of driving off with water spots.

In a lower-rated city, compare before you commit. If you live in Vero Beach, Boca Raton, Gainesville or Tampa, the gap between a good wash and a mediocre one is wider than elsewhere. That matters most before you sign up for a monthly membership. You can compare every wash in your city, ranked by our Value Score, on its city page.

About This Study

Data: Google ratings and review counts for all 2,316 locations listed on BestCarWashFinders.com as of September 2026, covering 332 Florida cities and 815,240 Google reviews.

Method: City rankings use 1,331 tunnel, automatic and self-service car washes with at least 10 Google reviews, in cities with at least 10 such washes. Each city's figure is the simple average of its washes' ratings. Detailing services (302 with 10+ reviews) are reported separately. Amenity data comes from BCWF's own listing records.

Using this data: You're welcome to cite or republish these figures with a link to this page. Media inquiries: hello@bestcarwashfinders.com. We'll update this study as the directory grows.